Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 2021

L’AUGUSTE Provence (“we, us, or our”) respects your privacy and values the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information collected on laugusteprovence.com, any website, mobile application or document that refers to this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise indicated at the time that you provide your personal information, any personal information collected at third-party retail locations is not provided to us and is not subject to this Privacy Policy.
By using the Site and placing orders, you explicitly agree to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
L’AUGUSTE Provence may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and these modifications will take effect immediately. The latest version of our Privacy Policy is available on our Site and includes the last update date.

For any information, you can contact our Customer Service at info@laugusteprovence.com.

Collection of data

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
They include, for example, the name, address, gender of a person, e-mail address, password, telephone number, connection data, and navigation data, order history, and deliveries.
We also perform audience measurements, for example, the number of page views and the number of visits to the Site.

You can provide us with data:
– when you create an online account;
– when you place an order on the Site;
– when you subscribe to our Newsletter;
– when you use our Digital Platforms;
– when you buy products or services on our Digital Platforms.

The personal data that we collect from you when you visit or order on the Site are necessary to process your order, respond to your requests, or provide you with our products and services. The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you during collection by an asterisk.
Failure to provide this information may delay or make it impossible to process your request, answer your questions, and provide the products or services.
We make every effort to ensure that the personal data we hold is accurate at all times. We, therefore, encourage you to update your data in case any changes occur. We may also ask you to update your data from time to time.

The personal information provided is intended only for L’AUGUSTE Provence and some of our service providers who help us fulfill your order, deliver your products, and collect your payment.
Our service providers are contractually bound to confidentiality and compliance with the laws in force concerning the protection of your data.
L’AUGUSTE Provence strives to implement effective means to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

Your personal data are processed for the period necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, comply with legal and regulatory obligations, and for the duration of any period required for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal rights. We remind you that we do not collect, directly or indirectly, personal data from people under the age of 16 without prejudice to any local law setting a different minimum age. We, therefore, ask you not to provide us with the personal data of people who do not meet this criterion.

Your Personal Data is kept in the European Economic Area where the Site’s servers are located.
L’AUGUSTE Provence will not transfer or sell your Personal Data to unaffiliated Third parties and our partners unless you have expressly given your consent.
You have the option of filing a complaint with the CNIL (National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms) located in France.

Newsletter

By signing up, you agree that your e-mail address will be used only to send you marketing newsletters and information about L’AUGUSTE Provence products, events and offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each newsletter.

Access Rights

You have the right to access, rectify and request the deletion of personal information which concerns you.
To do so, you can choose to send your request (indicating an e-mail address, last name, first name, postal address, and a copy of your identity document):
By post: L’AUGUSTE Provence – Customer Service – 6 rue Pravaz 69003 Lyon – France
By e-mail: info@laugusteprovence.com

In the event of a request to delete your personal data, we may keep them in our archives for the time necessary to meet our legal, accounting, and tax obligations.

Cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file saved on your computer, tablet, or mobile and which allows data to be recorded and tracked about your use of the Site. You can choose to deactivate cookies at any time. If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to make purchases or take advantage of essential Site functions, such as storing items in your shopping cart or receiving personalized recommendations.

What cookies are present on the Site?
Two types of cookies are present on our Site: -Cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the Site: these cookies allow you to use the Site’s main features, such as storing your selection of products in your shopping cart. These cookies facilitate navigation and are necessary for making online purchases. -Third-party cookies: these are notably statistical analysis cookies that collect information on navigation on our Site, thus improving your user experience and adapting the services to your preferences. There are also advertising cookies that aim to personalize and / or improve content and navigation by offering you services that may interest you on other websites. All information collected is anonymous.

How to manage your cookie preferences?
You can easily disable and / or delete cookies from your computer, tablet, or mobile by managing your browser settings. We invite you to configure your browser, considering the purpose of cookies.
You can configure your browser software so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you from time to time before a cookie is likely to be saved on your Terminal.
If you refuse to save cookies in your Terminal or if you delete those saved there, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of features that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our Site. In particular, you risk not creating an online account and therefore not being able to order products on the Site.

Where applicable, we decline any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to save or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you have refused or deleted.